Government Job Closed

RRB Railway Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Recruitment 2024 (18799 Vacancies)

Starts 20 Jan, 2024
Last date 19 Feb, 2024

Short Information

Indian Railways (Railway Recruitment Board) has invited fresh applications for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot ALP 2024. The candidates who are interested in these RRB Prayagraj, RRB Gorakhpur, RRB Ajmer, RRB Kolkata, RRB Mumbai, RRB Secunderabad, RRB Chennai and other posts can apply online from January 20, 2024 to February 19, 2024. Read the notification to know about the eligibility conditions, job information, selection process, age limit, pay scale and all other information.

Important Dates

18
Application Start Date
20 January, 2024
Last Date For Applying Online
19 February, 2024
Last Date For Paying Exam Fees
19 February, 2024
Dates For Filled Form Details Correction
20-29 February, 2024
Re Upload Photo / Signature
20-29 February
Zone Wise Revised Vacancy Details
04 July, 2024
Change Zone / Preferences Online
29 July, 2024 to 07 August, 2024
CBT Exam Date
25-29 November 2024
Exam City Available
10 Days Before Exam
Admit Card For Exam
04 Days Before Exam
Answer Key Available
05 December, 2024
Exam Date
19-20 March, 2025
Exam City Available
10 Days Before Exam
Stage II CBT Reschedule Exam Date
02-06 May, 2025
Exam City Available
22 April, 2025
CBT-II Exam Result Available
01 July, 2025
CBAT Re-Exam Date
31 August, 2025
CBAT Re-Exam City Details Available
21 August, 2025

Application Fee

6
General / OBC / EWS Category Candidates
500 Rs./-
SC / ST / PH Category Candidates
250 Rs./-
All Category Female Candidates
250 Rs./-
Fee Refund After Appear the Stage I Exam - UR / OBC / EWS Category Candidates
400 Rs./-
Fee Refund After Appear the Stage I Exam - SC / ST / PH / Female Candidates
250 Rs./-
Payment Mode
Online Through Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking.

Age Limit & Eligibility

3
Minimum Age
18 Years (As on 01 July, 2024)
Maximum Age
33 Years (As on 01 July, 2024)
Age Relaxation
Extra as per Railway Recruitment Board RRB ALP Recruitment Advt No. CEN 01/2024 Vacancy Rules

Vacancy Details

18799 posts

Vacancy Details -:- RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 (18799 Vacancies)
Post NameTotal PostRailway RRB ALP Eligibility 2024
Assistant Loco Pilot18799
  • Class 10th Matric with ITI from NCVT / SCVT Certificate in Fitter, Electrician, Instrument Mechanic, Millwright, Maintenance Mechanic, Mechanic Radio and TV, Electronics Mechanic, Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Wireman, Tractor Mechanic, Armature and Coil Winder, mechanic Diesel, Heat Engine, Turner, Machinist, Refrigeration and AC OR
  • Class 10th with Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering OR
  • BE / B.Tech Degree in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering
  • More Eligibility Details Read the Notification.
Railway RRB ALP 2024 Zone Wise Vacancy Details : Category Wise Vacancy Details
RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahemdabad WR9524653717238
RRB Ajmer NWR8625723213228
RRB Bangalore SWR186531277235473
RRB Bhopal WCR14509212519219
RRB Bhopal WR35071805065
RRB Bhubaneswar ECOR10418654251280
RRB Bilaspur CR571044013124
RRB Bilaspur SECR483119322179891192
RRB Chandigarh NR420612020466
RRB Chennai SR5714293315148
RRB Gorakhpur NER180411070343
RRB Guwahati NFR260617090462
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NR150411060339
RRB Kolkata ER15520233719254
RRB Kolkata SER300720112391
RRB Malda ER6730251920161
RRB Malda SER230615080456
RRB Mumbai SCR100307040226
RRB Mumbai WR4115301608110
RRB Mumbai CR17942955837411
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR150411050338
RRB Patna ECR150410060338
RRB Prayagraj NCR16328271310241
RRB Prayagraj NR210212070345
RRB Ranchi SER5716383210153
RRB Secunderabad ECOR8020543015199
RRB Secunderabad SCR228551518540559
RRB Siliuguri NFR270718100567
RRB Thiruvanathapuram  SR390201141470
How to Fill Railway RRB ALP Assistant Loco Pilot Online Form 2024
  • Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Online Released Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Recruitment Advt No. CEN 01/2024 Exam. Candidate Can Apply Between 20 January, 2024 to 19 February, 2024.
  • Candidate Read the Notification Before Apply the Recruitment Application Form in Railway Board ALP Exam 2024 Advt No. 01/2024 Exam Online Form 2024.
  • Kindly Check and Collect the All Document - Eligibility, ID Proof, Address Details, Basic Details.
  • Kindly Ready Scan Document Related to Admission Entrance Form - Photo, Sign, ID Proof, Etc.
  • Before Submit the Application Form Must Check the Preview and All Column Carefully.
  • Take A Print Out of Final Submitted Form.

Other Details

Advt No.

CEN 01/2024

Age Limit & Eligibility

Get new job alerts, admit cards and results on your phone.

Latest Government Jobs

View all
Continue with...