Government Job Apply Online

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC), Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination - 2026 (7268 Vacancies)

Starts 23 Oct, 2026
Last date 12 Nov, 2026

Short Information

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC), has released the notification for Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination - 2026 (7268 Vacancies). Those who are interested in this Recruitment and fulfill the eligibility can apply Online from 23 October, 2026 to 12 November, 2026. For the information of eligibility, age limit, selection procedure, syllabus in recruitment, read the notification and then apply.

Important Dates

5
Application Start Date
23 October, 2026
Last Date For Applying Online
12 November, 2026
Last Date For Paying Exam Fees
13 November, 2026
Exam Date
Notified Soon
Admit Card for Exam
Available Soon

Application Fee

5
General / OBC / EWS category candidates
Rs./-
SC / ST category candidates
Rs./-
PH (Divyang) category candidates
Rs./-
All Category Female candidates
Rs./-
Payment Mode
Online Through Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking.

Age Limit & Eligibility

9
Age Limit for Constable (Civil)
18-26 Years (As on 01 January, 2026)
Age Limit for Constable (Communication), Constable OISF & Driver PMT
18-23 Years (As on 01 January, 2026)
Age Limit for Firefighter & Firefighting Driver
18-25 Years (As on 01 January, 2026)
Age Limit for Traffic Constable
18-32 Years (As on 01 January, 2026)
Relaxation in Upper Age Limit for SC / ST / SEBC / Women Candidates
05 Years
Relaxation in Upper Age Limit for Ex-Servicemen
Age relaxation is granted for the entire period of service rendered in the Defense Services.
Relaxation in Upper Age Limit for Ex-Agniveers
03 Years
Maximum Age Limit for Group-D Employees (Constable Civil, Constable Communication, Driver PMT)
Requires a minimum of 5 years of continuous regular service, with a maximum age limit of 43 years (as on 01 January, 2026).
Maximum Age Limit for Home Guards (All applicable posts)
Requires a minimum of 3 years of uninterrupted enrollment plus basic training; the maximum age limit is 28 years for Constable Civil, Constable Communication, and Driver PMT, and 30 years for Firefighter and Firefighting Driver (as on 01 January, 2026).

Vacancy Details

7268 posts

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC), Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination - 2026 (7268 Vacancies) - Post / Category Wise Vacancies

Post NameURSCSTSEBCTotal
Constable (Civil)2805588741854219
Constable (Communication)165416826300
Constable OISF11193425082432212
Firefighter179518700317
Firefighting Driver4406100262
Driver PMT12414160154
Traffic Constable0100000304
Grand Total Post4337104214303597268

Educational Qualification

Post-wise Minimum Educational Qualification :

  • Constable (Civil)

    • Passed the Higher Secondary Examination (+2) conducted by the Council of Higher Secondary Education, Odisha, or any other equivalent examination conducted by any other recognized Board or Council.

  • Constable (Communication)

    • Passed the Higher Secondary Examination (+2) or equivalent examination in Science with (1) Physics, (2) Chemistry, and (3) Mathematics or Electronics or Statistics or Computer Science or Information Technology as subject, conducted by the Council of Higher Secondary Education, Odisha or by any other recognized Board or Council; Or passed the 3 year Diploma course in engineering subjects approved/ offered by State Council for Technical Education & Vocational Training (SCTE & VT), Odisha or by All India Council for Technical Education/University Grant Commission.

  • Constable OISF

    • Passed the High School Certificate Examination (Matriculation or 10th Class) conducted by Board of Secondary Education, Odisha or an equivalent examination conducted by any other recognized Board or Council.

  • Firefighter

    • Passed the Higher Secondary Examination (+2) conducted by the Council of Higher Secondary Education, Odisha, or any other equivalent examination conducted by any other recognized Board or Council.

  • Firefighting Driver

    • Passed the Higher Secondary Examination (+2) conducted by the Council of Higher Secondary Education, Odisha, or any other equivalent examination conducted by any other recognized Board or Council.

  • Driver PMT

    • Passed the High School Certificate examination (Matriculation or 10th Class) or equivalent examination conducted by the Board of Secondary Education, Odisha or by any other recognized Board or Council.

  • Traffic Constable

    • Passed the Higher Secondary Examination (+2) conducted by the Council of Higher Secondary Education, Odisha, or any other equivalent examination conducted by any other recognized Board or Council.

Qualifications from Outside Odisha : Candidates possessing academic qualifications from Boards/ Universities/ Institutions outside Odisha shall have to produce the following documents failing which they shall not be considered eligible for selection :

  • i. Proof of equivalence from the University/ Council/ Board from which he/she has obtained the academic qualification.

  • ii. Affiliation of their institution to a recognized University/ Council/ Board.

How to Apply?

  • 1. Basic Registration : Visit the official OUSSSC website, click "Apply", register with your basic details (name, date of birth, gender, parents' names as per 10th certificate), verify your email and mobile via OTP, create a password, preview the details, and complete registration to receive your Application Registration Number.
  • 2. Detailed Registration : Log in using your registered credentials, open the active recruitment advertisement, and proceed to fill out the five sections of the application form (Personal Details, Other Details, Educational Qualification, Upload Profile Documents, and Preferences/Preview).
  • 3. Personal Details : Verify your pre-filled basic information, select your category (UR, SEBC, SC, or ST), and enter your marital status, religion, address details, identity proof information, driving license details (if applicable), and employment exchange registration details.
  • 4. Other Details : Fill in all remaining mandatory fields and special eligibility requirements requested by the portal, ensuring every entry is accurate and backed by valid supporting documents.
  • 5. Educational Qualification : Enter the details of your required academic qualifications—such as your 10th/HSC and +2, diploma, or degree examination details—including the board/institution, year of passing, roll number, and marks or percentage.
  • 6. Upload Profile Documents : Upload clear, readable scanned copies of your required certificates and documents in PDF format (sized between 100 KB and 500 KB), and use the view icon to verify each uploaded file.
  • 7. Upload Photograph, Signature, and Thumb Impression : Upload your recent color passport-size photograph (with a white background, taken after January 1, 2026), scanned signature, and left thumb impression within the specified file size and dimension limits, adjusting them in the cropper window before confirming.
  • 8. Post Preference and Examination District Selection : Select your preferred posts in order of preference, choose your top three preferred examination districts, complete the self-declaration, and review your selections.
  • 9. Preview and Submit Application : Open the preview window to meticulously check all entered details, documents, and images for accuracy, confirm the final declaration, and submit the application form.
  • 10. Fee Payment and Final Status Check : If applicable, pay the examination fee of ₹500 via the online payment gateway, print or save your confirmation page and submitted application form, and check your application history to ensure the status reads successfully submitted.

Selection Process

  • Stage-I (Common Written Examination) : A common written examination (HSC/10th standard level) consisting of 100 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) for 100 marks (with a duration of 120 minutes) covering Odia language, English language, General Knowledge, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning, and Basic Computer Literacy. For Constable (Communication), candidates must also appear for a Special Written Examination (+2 Science standard) consisting of 100 MCQs for 300 marks (Physics and Computer Science). For Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver, candidates must appear for a Special Written Examination consisting of 50 MCQs for 50 marks covering vehicle maintenance, traffic signals, road safety, and rules.

  • Stage-II (Physical Measurements, PET, & Driving Test) : Shortlisted candidates (approximately 7 times the number of vacancies) are called for Physical Standards Measurement (PM) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET), which are qualifying in nature. For specific posts (Constable Civil, Constable OISF, Driver PMT, and Firefighting Driver), candidates who possess valid LMV/HMV licenses undergo a practical Driving Test where fixed bonus marks are awarded (3 marks for LMV, 5 marks for HMV).

  • Stage-III (Medical Examination) : Candidates who successfully complete the PM, PET, and driving tests undergo a detailed medical examination conducted by a District Medical Board to ensure mandatory physical and medical fitness.

  • Stage-IV (Document Verification) : Shortlisted candidates must present their original certificates and documents for verification.

  • Final Merit List : A common merit list is prepared based on the aggregate total of marks secured in the written examination, plus applicable bonus/weightage marks for the Driving Test and NCC certificates (1 mark for 'A', 2 for 'B', and 3 for 'C'), subject to post preferences and vacancy availability.

Age Limit & Eligibility

Get new job alerts, admit cards and results on your phone.

Latest Government Jobs

View all
Continue with...